Privacy Policy

Treat me Kind International will follow the guidelines set out to conform with the rules set for the General Data Protection Regulator.

This policy sets out how Treat me Kind International uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our supporters & website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1. Collecting personal information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
(c)information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);
(f) When a supporter sends us a donation or expresses an interest to join any of our events and supplies us with an email address, we will follow up with an email to the supporter asking their permission to be added onto our email database so that they may receive our regular newsletter.
This publication is sent out by email only. If the supporter then changes their mind, once consent has been gained, there is an unsubscribe option at the end of every newsletter. When “unsubscribe” emails are received, they are permanently removed from the newsletter database.
(g) any other personal information that you choose to send to us via postal donation forms
Please note: Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

2. Purposes of Data collection:
1.We want to maintain a list of people that have donated to our charity previously, so that we can contact them to ask if will donate again.
2. We want to claim Gift Aid on a person’s donation
4. We want to keep their information up to date.
Personal details collected this way will only be used to provide you with information you would reasonably expect or have agreed to. This may include using your data, in combination with public data sources, to analyze, research and profile our donor base, so that our marketing communications are appropriate and cost effective.

3. Using personal information
Personal information submitted to us through our website or via postal donations will be used for the purposes specified in this policy.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) Add to our database records to enable us to locate details in a secure manner in order to contact you in the future with updates on our charity.
(c) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(d) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(e) keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

3. Disclosing personal information
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.
4. Retaining personal information
This Section 4 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 4, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
5. Security of personal information
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall -protected) servers.
All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
Personal details collected this way will only be used to provide you with information you would reasonably expect or have agreed to. This may include using your data, in combination with public data sources, to analyze, research and profile our donor base, so that our marketing communications are appropriate and cost effective.

We ensure your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Treat me Kind International may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page for any updates which we may make, to ensure you are happy with our changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

We may collect the following information, name, contact details and email address, demographic information and other information relevant to surveys.
We may use the information you provide for internal record keeping, we may send promotional emails which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Our commitment is to ensure that your information is secure. To prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place some electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Some of the information we provide in our website may include useful links to other external websites of interest. When clicking on these links please note that you will leave our website and we have no control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your personal information and privacy is very important to us. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing or emailing us at info@treatmekind.org.uk

Your information is by no means sold, distributed, leased to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How Treat me Kind International uses your data?
Treat me Kind International may collect your personal information for many purposes, including:
Support, community fundraising, volunteering, advocacy and other activities where we seek the community’s assistance, we need to communicate to you about the work we do so you can pass this information to the public about how they too could get involved with our work.

Marketing and fundraising: to send you information about donations – including how to Gift Aid these, campaigns and events, administering the events and taking photos to use in future fundraising materials.
Treat me Kind International asks for consent to send you marketing information by email, text message or post. This means you’ll only hear about the work we do via these three communication channels if you have told us it’s OK to contact you in this way. Some types of communication are newsletters, news about our work, information about events and what Treat me Kind International are doing.

Treat me Kind International will rely on the concept of Legitimate Interest to send you marketing information by post at the address you have provided us. This means that we will send you post until you tell us you no longer want to receive communication via this channel. Some types of mailings you’ll receive from us are appeals, newsletters, surveys and news about our work. To opt-out of post at any point, please get in touch to let us know if you would like to stop receiving marketing and fundraising communications by any of the above channels do get in touch at Treat me Kind International, 33 Queen St, Horsham RH13 5AA.

United Kingdom. Telephone number: + 44 (0) 845 8621256. Email: info@treatmekind.org.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Treat me Kind International, 33 Queen St, Horsham RH13 5AA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.